Showing October 2026
Halifax Home Showings in October 2026: What Sellers Need to Know
Published November 2026 | Data period: October 1–31, 2026 | Geography: Halifax–Dartmouth (ShowingTime) · Nova Scotia (NSAR lockbox)
NSAR recorded 8,407 lockbox transactions across Nova Scotia in October 2026 — a 13.6% decline from September's 9,732 and consistent with the seasonal cooling that occurs each autumn. For Halifax homeowners considering a sale, the data shows buyers are still active but becoming more selective: scheduled showings for single-family homes under $1 million totalled 4,450 in the Halifax–Dartmouth area, with the $400K–$699K range continuing to capture the most attention.
Executive Summary — October 2026
1. Provincial lockbox transactions fell 13.6% from September (8,407 vs 9,732), reflecting typical autumn deceleration as the market transitions into winter.
2. The $500K–$599K bracket led all price ranges in total scheduled showings (1,126), while the $400K–$499K bracket posted the highest showings per listing (5.47) — indicating the strongest relative demand for properties in that range.
3. Above $1 million, scheduled showing activity totalled 319, with nearly 71% concentrated in the $900K–$1.5M range. Showings per listing at this level remained between 2.4 and 2.7 — meaningful buyer attention, but markedly more deliberate than the sub-$700K market.
4. Sellers listing in October faced a market where buyer foot traffic was receding but still substantial — the question was not whether buyers were touring, but whether each listing was positioned to capture its share of a smaller total.
Headline Metrics
Provincial Lockbox Activity: October in Context
The NSAR lockbox system recorded 8,407 transactions across Nova Scotia during October 2026. This represents a decline of approximately 1,325 transactions (−13.6%) compared with September's 9,732. The decline is directionally consistent with the seasonal pattern: as autumn progresses, buyer touring activity typically contracts before the winter months.
Daily transaction volumes in October ranged from a low of 144 (October 11, a Sunday) to a high of 378 (October 8). Weekday activity generally ranged between 233 and 378 transactions, while weekends and holidays saw lower volumes — a pattern consistent with prior months.
Important distinction: NSAR lockbox transactions capture all electronic lockbox openings across the province — including access by inspectors, appraisers, and service providers, not only buyer showings. ShowingTime data, by contrast, tracks appointments specifically scheduled through the ShowingTime platform for the Halifax–Dartmouth MLS area. The two systems measure related but not identical activity.
Daily Lockbox Transactions — October 2026
Chart shows Oct 1–24, the dates for which daily transaction counts are visible in the NSAR report. The total of 8,407 covers the full month (Oct 1–31).
Where Halifax Buyers Are Booking Showings
ShowingTime's Target Market Analysis for October 2026 covers single-family homes in the Halifax–Dartmouth MLS area. Two reports are presented below: one for properties listed under $1 million, and a separate report for properties at $900K and above. Due to overlapping price bands near the $900K mark, the two reports cannot be summed into a single total without risk of double-counting.
Under $1 Million — 4,450 Scheduled Showings
| Price Range | Total Showings | % of Total | Showings / Listing |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100,000 – $199,999 | 28 | 0.6% | 2.55 |
| $200,000 – $299,999 | 84 | 1.9% | 4.00 |
| $300,000 – $399,999 | 409 | 9.2% | 5.24 |
| $400,000 – $499,999 | 990 | 22.2% | 5.47 ★ |
| $500,000 – $599,999 | 1,126 | 25.3% | 4.47 |
| $600,000 – $699,999 | 792 | 17.8% | 4.47 |
| $700,000 – $799,999 | 597 | 13.4% | 3.90 |
| $800,000 – $899,999 | 278 | 6.2% | 3.39 |
| $900,000+ | 146 | 3.3% | 2.86 |
| Total | 4,450 | 100.0% | — |
★ Highest showings per listing in the under-$1M range
Scheduled Showings by Price Range — Under $1M
$900K and Above — 319 Scheduled Showings
| Price Range | Total Showings | % of Total | Showings / Listing |
|---|---|---|---|
| $900,000 – $1,199,999 | 131 | 41.1% | 2.67 |
| $1,200,000 – $1,499,999 | 95 | 29.8% | 2.71 ★ |
| $1,500,000 – $1,799,999 | 46 | 14.4% | 2.42 |
| $1,800,000 – $2,099,999 | 18 | 5.6% | 2.57 |
| $2,100,000 – $2,399,999 | 17 | 5.3% | 1.70 |
| $2,400,000 – $2,699,999 | 6 | 1.9% | 3.00 |
| $2,700,000 – $2,999,999 | 4 | 1.3% | 1.33 |
| $3,000,000+ | 2 | 0.6% | — |
| Total | 319 | 100.0% | — |
★ Highest showings per listing in the $900K+ range. Note: at price points above $2.4M, small listing counts mean per-listing ratios can fluctuate significantly and should not be over-interpreted.
The two showings above $3 million — one in the $4.8M–$5.1M range and one at $6.3M+ — represent isolated luxury activity. While noteworthy, they reflect individual properties rather than a market-wide trend.
Total Attention vs. Attention Per Listing
These two measures tell different stories — and sellers need both.
Total showings indicate where the largest pool of buyer interest resides. In October, the $500K–$599K bracket led with 1,126 scheduled showings — more than any other price range. Sellers in this band can expect meaningful traffic, but they also face the most direct competition from other listings.
Showings per listing indicate the intensity of buyer attention per property. Here, the $400K–$499K bracket leads at 5.47 showings per listing. Properties in this range are drawing the most concentrated buyer interest relative to the number of homes available — a sign of strong demand against relatively tighter supply at that price point.
Why this matters for sellers: A high total-showing count in your price range means buyers are actively shopping — but a high per-listing ratio signals that your listing is more likely to attract serious visits. If your home is in the $400K–$500K bracket, the data suggests you're positioned in the sweet spot of concentrated demand.
Above $700K, showings per listing steadily decline — from 3.90 in the $700K–$799K range to 2.86 at $900K and above. This reflects the nature of the upper market: fewer buyers, longer decision timelines, and more selective viewing. Sellers in these brackets should anticipate fewer but potentially more qualified visitors.
What It Means for Halifax Home Sellers
- Seasonal cooling is normal — not a warning sign. The 13.6% decline in lockbox transactions between September and October follows the predictable autumn pattern. Buyers don't disappear in October; they become more purposeful. Properties that are well-priced and move-in-ready can still draw strong interest, even with overall volumes declining.
- The $400K–$699K range remains the market's centre of gravity. Three price brackets — $400K–$499K, $500K–$599K, and $600K–$699K — together accounted for 2,908 of 4,450 showings (65.3%). If your home is listed in this range, you have volume on your side, but also the most direct competition. Presentation, condition, and accurate pricing are what separate you from the listings buyers walk through and forget.
- The $400K–$499K bracket punches above its weight. At 5.47 showings per listing — the highest of any bracket — this range shows strong relative demand. Sellers here may find they receive multiple visits quickly, but shouldn't mistake volume for automatic offers. Competitive pricing remains essential.
- Above $700K, patience is part of the strategy. Showings per listing drop from 4.47 at $600K–$699K to 3.90 at $700K–$799K, then to 3.39 and 2.86 in the higher brackets. This is consistent with prior months: upper-market buyers are more deliberate, view fewer properties, and take longer to decide. Sellers in these brackets should plan for a longer marketing period and invest in professional staging and photography.
- Luxury sellers ($1M+) have interested buyers — but in a thin market. The 319 showings above $900K and the 2.42–2.71 showings per listing in the $1.2M–$1.8M range indicate genuine buyer engagement. However, at these price points, one or two listings entering or exiting the market can materially change the competitive dynamic. Pricing precision matters more here than in any other bracket.
Sandra Pike's Listing Agent Perspective
October's numbers tell a straightforward story: buyers are still touring, but the pool is thinning as the calendar moves toward winter. The 8,407 lockbox openings across the province and the 4,450 scheduled showings in Halifax–Dartmouth confirm that demand hasn't evaporated — it's concentrating.
What I'm seeing in practice aligns with what the data shows. Properties in the $400K–$600K range that are priced accurately and presented well are still generating multiple showings in their first week. The gap between those homes and the ones sitting with one or two visits over a month almost always comes down to the same factors: price alignment, condition, and how the home photographs online.
For sellers thinking about listing this fall or positioning for the spring market, October's data reinforces a consistent message: the market rewards preparation. A showing that doesn't happen because a buyer scrolled past your listing online is an opportunity that no price reduction can recapture. Getting the first impression right — from the asking price to the listing photos to the condition of the home — is where your competitive advantage is built.
Above $1 million, the activity remains meaningful but requires a different mindset. Two to three showings per listing is not a failing grade at that price point — it's the reality of a smaller buyer pool making larger decisions. Luxury sellers benefit most from patience combined with strategic exposure, not from chasing traffic with premature price adjustments.
Thinking About Selling Your Halifax Home?
Sandra Pike and The Pike Group can help you assess your property's competition, likely buyer audience, and pricing strategy using current market activity and property-specific data.
An HRM-wide market trend is not an individual home's valuation — the right approach starts with understanding how your specific property fits within the current competitive landscape.
www.sandrapike.ca | sandra@sandrapike.ca | (902) 478-8711
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: How many homes are buyers viewing in Halifax right now?
In October 2026, NSAR recorded 8,407 lockbox transactions across Nova Scotia, while ShowingTime logged 4,450 scheduled showings for single-family homes under $1 million in the Halifax–Dartmouth area. While total activity declined from September's levels, the volume confirms that buyers remain actively touring properties.
Q: Which Halifax home prices are generating the most showings?
The $500K–$599K bracket attracted the most total scheduled showings (1,126), while the $400K–$499K bracket had the highest showings per listing (5.47). Together, the $400K–$699K range captured roughly two-thirds of all scheduled showing activity under $1 million.
Q: Does a lot of showing activity mean my home will sell quickly?
Not necessarily. Showing volume indicates buyer interest, but conversion to offers depends on pricing accuracy, home condition, competition from similar listings, and buyer motivation. A home with five showings and no offers often has a pricing or presentation gap — not a demand problem.
Q: Why isn't my Halifax house getting showings?
The most common reasons include an asking price that is out of alignment with buyer expectations for the neighbourhood, listing photos that don't present the home competitively, condition issues visible in the listing, and strong competition from nearby properties at similar or lower price points. Your listing agent should be monitoring these factors and advising on adjustments.
Q: How should I price my home in today's Halifax market?
The data consistently shows that the highest showing-to-listing ratios occur in price ranges where buyer demand is concentrated — currently the $400K–$499K bracket. Pricing should be informed by comparable recent sales, current active competition, and the specific features of your property. Aspirational pricing tends to reduce showing volume and extend time on market.
Q: Are Halifax lockbox openings the same as home showings?
No. NSAR lockbox transactions include all electronic lockbox access events — showings, inspections, appraisals, and service visits. ShowingTime data specifically tracks appointments scheduled through the ShowingTime platform. The two measures are related but not identical, which is why this report presents them separately.
Q: Is October a good time to sell a home in Halifax?
October typically sees lower total showing volume than the spring and summer months, but buyers who are active in October tend to be more motivated — often relocating, dealing with life changes, or looking to close before winter. A well-prepared listing in October can benefit from reduced competition as some sellers wait for spring.
Q: How can Sandra Pike help position my Halifax home for sale?
Sandra Pike and The Pike Group provide a data-driven approach to listing preparation: analyzing current buyer activity by price range, evaluating the competitive landscape for your specific property, and developing a pricing and marketing strategy designed to capture qualified showings early. Contact Sandra at (902) 478-8711 or visit sandrapike.ca.
Methods, Sources and Limitations
NSAR lockbox data: The Nova Scotia Association of REALTORS® (NSAR) lockbox report covers October 1–31, 2026 across the Province of Nova Scotia. Total lockbox transactions: 8,407. These are electronic lockbox access events and include showings, inspections, appraisals, and other property access — not exclusively buyer-showing appointments.
ShowingTime data: Two ShowingTime Target Market Analysis reports cover October 1–31, 2026 for single-family properties in the Halifax–Dartmouth MLS area. Report 1: $100,000–$1,000,000 in $100,000 increments. Report 2: $1,000,000–$7,000,000 in $300,000 increments (with a starting bracket of $900,000–$1,199,999). These capture showings scheduled through the ShowingTime platform only.
Overlap note: The under-$1M report includes a "$900,000+" open-ended bracket, while the over-$1M report starts at "$900,000–$1,199,999." Both include showings in the $900K–$999,999 range. Figures from the two reports should not be summed to produce a combined total.
Showings per listing: As reported by ShowingTime in the source reports. These reflect the average number of scheduled showings per active listing within each price bracket during the reporting period. Small listing counts in upper price ranges can produce volatile per-listing ratios.
September comparison: September 2026 lockbox total (9,732) and September ShowingTime figures are from the prior month's published report. Month-over-month comparisons use matching geographic and property-type scopes.
Data has not been independently verified; figures reflect the cited source reports and their criteria.
Authored by Sandra Pike, REALTOR® | The Pike Group, Royal LePage Atlantic One of Halifax's Top Resale Listing Agents Since 2016 | Data-Driven Market Insights and Real Estate Commentary
Chairmans
Ranked in the Top 1% of Royal LePage agents across Canada every year since 2017.
Top 10 Team Awards
A Royal LePage Top 10 Team Award recipient in Atlantic Canada every year since 2017.
Sandra Pike best of halifax
Recognized in The Coast’s 2023 Best of Halifax Readers’ Choice Awards
Top Choice Awards
Seven-time Top Choice Award recipient, recognized for excellence in Halifax real estate.
Three Best Rated
A long-standing ThreeBestRated recipient, recognized for excellence in Halifax real estate since 2016
Consumer Choice
A four-time Consumer Choice Award Winner for Best REALTOR in Halifax.
Quality Business Award
2026 Quality Business Award winner, recognized for outstanding client service and business excellence.
Sandra Pike Senior Specialist
Seniors Real Estate Specialist since 2021, with specialized training to help clients aged 50+ navigate downsizing, lifestyle changes, and real estate transitions.
Sandra Pike luxury specialist
Certified Luxury Home Marketing Specialist™ since 2021, with specialized training and proven experience in marketing upper-tier homes.
Listing Specialist
Accredited Listing Specialist since 2024, with specialized training in pricing, positioning, and marketing homes for sale.
Divorce Coach
Completed divorce-focused real estate training in 2024 to help clients navigate separation, property decisions, and home sales with clarity and care.


