condo april 2026

Stats from the Nova Scotia Association of REALTORS® (NSAR)

Halifax Condominium Market Report — April 2026

Executive Summary

The Halifax-Dartmouth condominium market posted a measured but undeniably tight April. Fifty-six condos sold across the region against sixty-six active listings — a one-to-one ratio of supply to monthly demand that produces just 1.18 months of inventory and continues to define this segment as a seller's market by every conventional measure.

Headline pricing held firm. The average sale price came in at $505,037, with a median of $460,000 and an average price per square foot of $425. Buyers remained price-disciplined: three-quarters of all April closings settled below the asking price, with an average sale-to-list ratio of 98.0%. Yet absorption itself was rapid where condos were correctly positioned — the median condo changed hands in 20.5 days, and 45% of sales firmed up in under two weeks.

Showing activity confirms the demand story. NSAR-tracked showings totalled 886 across the month, with 97% of that traffic concentrated in the sub-$1M segment. The single most-shown price band was $350,000–$400,000, drawing 162 showings and an average of 5.4 buyer tours per listing — the highest engagement ratio in the market.

Condos Sold
56
Halifax-Dartmouth, April 2026
Average Sale Price
$505K
Median: $460,000
Median Days on Market
20.5
45% sold in under 14 days
Months of Inventory
1.18
Strong seller's market territory

The Numbers at a Glance

Metric April 2026 Context
Sales Closed 56 Halifax-Dartmouth condominiums
Active Listings 66 End-of-period inventory
Conditional Sales 13 Pending firm-up
Months of Inventory 1.18 Under 4 months = seller's market
Average Sale Price $505,037 Median: $460,000
Average $ / Sq. Ft. $425 Median: $398
Average Sale-to-List Ratio 98.0% Median: 98.4%
Sold at or Above List 25.0% 14 of 56 transactions
Median Days on Market 20.5 Average: 40.9 (skewed by outliers)
Sold in Under 14 Days 44.6% 25 of 56 transactions
Total Showings Logged 886 863 sub-$1M, 23 at $1M+

Where Buyer Demand Concentrated

Showing data offers the clearest read on where buyer attention actually pooled in April. The $350,000–$400,000 band stood apart, drawing 162 showings — nearly one in five of every condo tour recorded across the region — at an average of 5.4 showings per active listing. The $400,000–$450,000 band followed at 145 showings. Together these two brackets absorbed roughly 36% of all showing activity, anchoring the working core of the condo market.

Demand thinned predictably as price climbed, with one notable exception: the $550,000–$600,000 band held its weight at 86 showings, suggesting continued appetite from move-up buyers and downsizers willing to pay for premium product. Above $1M, the picture changes entirely. The luxury condo segment saw only 23 showings all month — a fraction of sub-$1M activity — and the very top of the market ($1.8M+) recorded just a single showing.

Price Band Showings % of Total Showings / Listing
$200,000 – $299,999 75 8.7% 3.6
$300,000 – $399,999 265 30.7% 4.6
$350,000 – $399,999 162 18.8% 5.4
$400,000 – $499,999 228 26.4% 3.6
$500,000 – $599,999 141 16.3% 3.3
$600,000 – $699,999 64 7.4% 3.7
$700,000 – $799,999 64 7.4% 3.5
$800,000 – $999,999 26 3.0% 2.5
$1,000,000+ 23 2.6% 3.2

★ Highest-engagement bracket — the clearest expression of buyer demand in April.

What the Numbers Mean

A 1.18-month inventory reading sits well inside seller's-market territory — typically defined as anything under four months — yet April's pricing behaviour tells a more nuanced story than that single number suggests. Three-quarters of sales closed below asking, and the average property surrendered roughly two percent off its list price at the negotiating table. This is not a market where buyers are paying any number put in front of them. It is a market where well-priced, well-presented condos sell quickly and within a tight band of asking, while ambitiously priced or under-prepared listings sit, accumulate days, and ultimately concede meaningful ground.

The bifurcation between the median DOM (20.5 days) and the average DOM (40.9 days) is the most telling figure in this report. It means a substantial group of listings is selling almost immediately while a meaningful tail is stretching weeks or months — pulling the average up while the median holds. The longest-DOM sales in April carried 119, 133, 153, 193, and 329 days respectively, each ultimately closing well below original asking. The lesson is consistent: the market rewards correct positioning at launch and penalizes correction-in-progress.

Above $1M, the dynamics shift again. Twenty-three showings across the entire luxury condo segment in a full month signals a discerning, narrow buyer pool. Sellers in this tier should expect longer marketing windows, more selective buyer engagement, and a premium on differentiated product and bespoke positioning.

The Pike Group Market Takeaway

The Halifax condo market in April was tight on inventory and disciplined on price. Sellers held the structural advantage — 1.18 months of inventory leaves buyers with limited choice — but buyers exercised real negotiating leverage on any listing perceived as overpriced. The opportunity lies in launching at a defensible number, presenting strategically, and capturing the demand pool in the first fourteen days, where 45% of all April sales were absorbed.

Seller Strategy

For Halifax-Dartmouth condo owners contemplating a sale in 2026, April's data argues for three coordinated decisions.

Price for the launch window, not the wish list. The properties that closed quickly in April were the ones that arrived priced in line with current comparable sales rather than aspirational valuations. The market is not currently rewarding sellers who plan to "test high and adjust." The longest-DOM transactions in the dataset reduced from their original asking by an average of more than seven percent — a discount considerably larger than what well-priced listings absorbed.

Concentrate effort on the segments where buyer traffic is densest. If your condo sits between $350,000 and $500,000, you are entering the most actively shopped corridor in the entire Halifax-Dartmouth market. Presentation, professional photography, and pre-launch preparation pay disproportionate returns at this price point because buyer engagement is high and direct competition is immediate. At the luxury tier, the strategy inverts: marketing must be more targeted, more bespoke, and prepared for a longer runway.

Treat the first two weeks as the entire negotiation. Forty-five percent of April's sales firmed up in under fourteen days. The condos that did not sell in that window — and instead lingered into a second or third price reduction — paid for that delay in dollars at closing. A disciplined go-to-market plan, a sharp price, and pre-listing preparation that puts a property fully camera-ready on day one is, in this market, the single highest-leverage seller decision available.

Questions Frequently Asked This Month

Is the Halifax condo market a seller's market or a buyer's market in April 2026?

By the conventional inventory measure, it is a seller's market — 1.18 months of inventory is well inside seller's-market territory. However, buyers retained meaningful negotiating leverage on individual transactions: 75% of April closings settled below asking. The market is structurally tight but tactically disciplined.

What was the average condo sale price in Halifax in April 2026?

The average sale price for Halifax-Dartmouth condominiums in April 2026 was $505,037, with a median of $460,000 and an average price per square foot of $425.

How quickly are condos selling in Halifax right now?

The median condo sold in 20.5 days in April 2026, and 44.6% of all condos sold in under fourteen days. The average days on market figure of 40.9 days is skewed by a small group of long-listed properties; the median is the more accurate read on a well-priced listing.

Which condo price range had the most buyer activity in April?

The $350,000–$400,000 price band drew the heaviest activity, with 162 showings — roughly one in five of every condo showing in the Halifax-Dartmouth market — and the highest engagement ratio at 5.4 showings per active listing.

How is the luxury condo segment performing?

The $1M+ condo segment saw 23 showings in April across the entire month — a fraction of sub-$1M activity. Luxury condo sellers should plan for longer marketing windows, a narrower buyer pool, and bespoke positioning rather than broad-market tactics.

Are condos selling above asking in Halifax?

A minority are. In April, 7.1% of condos sold above the asking price and 17.9% sold at asking, while 75% closed below asking. The average sale-to-list ratio was 98.0%.

What is the most strategic price point to list a Halifax condo right now?

The price you set must reflect current comparable sales rather than aspirational figures. Listings that arrive priced to the market are absorbing within two weeks; those that launch too high are taking larger discounts and substantially longer to close. A current-comparable-driven launch price, supported by professional preparation, is the single highest-leverage decision available to a seller in this market.

HAVE  A  QUESTION ?
HAVE A QUESTION?
SEND A MESSAGE
Lazy Load
Search MLS
MLS®
SEARCH

iChatBack
  iChatBack
x
Captcha 31
Loading Chat

Close

MARKET SNAPSHOT

Get this week's local market conditions by entering your information below.

Captcha 77

The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.The information contained on this site is based in whole or in part on information that is provided by members of The Canadian Real Estate Association, who are responsible for its accuracy. CREA reproduces and distributes this information as a service for its members and assumes no responsibility for its accuracy.

MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the associated logos are trademarks of The Canadian Real Estate Association.

By using our site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
SOUNDS GOOD

This website uses cookies. To learn more, see our privacy policy and you agree to our terms of use.