showings april 2026

Stats from the Nova Scotia Association of REALTORS® (NSAR)
Vol. IV · April 2026
Halifax–Dartmouth · Monthly Market Brief

April 2026
Halifax–Dartmouth Market Report

A data-driven look at buyer demand, listing velocity, and competitive conditions across the Halifax–Dartmouth single-family market for the month of April 2026.
Lockbox Transactions
9,821
Recorded by NSAR across April 2026
ShowingTime Showings
6,831
Appointments booked through ShowingTime
SFH Firm Sales
337
Single-family homes firmed in April
SFH Median DOM
6 days
Median days on market for April sales
01 Month in Review — What Changed and Why It Matters

April delivered the clearest signal yet that the Halifax–Dartmouth spring market has fully arrived. NSAR recorded 9,821 lockbox transactions — a count of every electronic key-turn at a Halifax–Dartmouth listing over the course of the month. ShowingTime, which tracks only appointments booked through its platform, logged 6,831 scheduled showings. Both measures point to the same conclusion: buyers were actively in homes, in volume, day after day.

The lockbox data tells the story of how that demand arrived. April opened at a steady pace — 306 transactions on the 1st, 326 on the 2nd — before the Easter long weekend pulled activity sharply lower. Good Friday (April 3) registered 242 transactions; Easter Sunday (April 5) bottomed out at 127, the single quietest day of the month. That dip is calendar-driven, not demand-driven. The recovery was immediate and decisive.

Daily Lockbox Transactions · April 2026
0 100 200 300 400 500 306 326 242 282 127 228 310 352 347 371 521 471 289 350 346 408 399 483 457 291 301 302 342 347 396 397 295 174 361 Apr 1 Apr 3 Apr 5 Apr 7 Apr 9 Apr 11 Apr 13 Apr 15 Apr 17 Apr 19 Apr 21 Apr 23 Apr 25 Apr 27 Apr 29 Weekday Weekend Notable spike or dip

From April 6 onward, daily volume rebuilt steadily through the week, then surged into the first full Saturday of meaningful spring weather. April 11 registered 521 transactions — the highest single day of the month and a 310% jump from the Easter Sunday floor. Sunday April 12 followed at 471. The second full weekend repeated the pattern: 483 on Saturday April 18, 457 on Sunday April 19. The third (Apr 25–26) closed at 396 and 397.

One anomaly worth noting: Tuesday April 28 dropped to 174 transactions, well below the surrounding weekdays. There was no holiday at play, and the rest of the week recovered immediately (Apr 29 closed at 361). This kind of single-day dip is consistent with weather disruption — heavy rain or wind keeping showings off the books — and is not a signal of softening demand. Use it as a reminder that month-end averages can mask short-term volatility.

Pattern of the Month
Halifax buyers showed up on weekends, and they showed up at scale. The four Saturdays of April 2026 averaged 470 lockbox transactions per day — roughly 60% above the typical Tuesday or Wednesday. Sellers who blocked weekend showings forfeited a meaningful share of that demand.

ShowingTime data reveals where that demand concentrated by price. The chart below isolates the two metrics sellers should care about most: raw showing volume (how many feet were through the door) and showings per listing (how much competition for buyer attention each home actually received).

ShowingTime Activity by Price Band · April 2026 (Halifax–Dartmouth)
PRICE BAND TOTAL SHOWINGS SHOWINGS / LISTING $100K – $199K 85 2.50 $200K – $299K 307 3.99 $300K – $399K 581 5.33 $400K – $499K 1,349 5.81 $500K – $599K 1,615 5.47 $600K – $699K 1,103 4.86 $700K – $799K 828 4.87 $800K – $899K 468 3.93 $900K – $999K 242 3.84 $1.0M – $1.35M 49 3.68 $1.35M – $1.8M 155 3.60 $1.8M and above 49 1.30

Two findings stand out:

First, the $400K–$599K corridor absorbed 45.0% of all April showings under $1M — 2,964 of 6,578 appointments. Every home in that band averaged between 5.47 and 5.81 showings, the highest engagement ratio in the market. For sellers in this range, the question was not whether buyers would arrive; it was how to convert that traffic into the strongest offer.

Second, demand thins quickly above $800K and again above $1.35M. From $800K to $999K, showings per listing fall to the 3.8–3.9 range. Above $1.8M, that figure drops to 1.30, with most luxury bands receiving fewer than three showings per listing across the entire month. The luxury market remains active but selective — buyers in this segment are deliberate, well-informed, and unhurried.

About these two numbers The 9,821 NSAR lockbox transactions and the 6,831 ShowingTime appointments measure overlapping but not identical activity. Lockbox transactions capture every electronic key-turn at a listing, regardless of how the showing was arranged. ShowingTime only counts appointments booked through its platform. The gap of roughly 2,990 represents showings arranged outside ShowingTime — direct agent-to-agent bookings, open houses, builder walk-throughs, and visits by out-of-area agents. Both figures point to the same conclusion: buyer activity was strong throughout April.
02 Inventory & Competition Snapshot — April Listing Velocity

Buyer demand is only half the equation. What sellers in April were really competing against was each other — and the data shows how quickly the market absorbed new inventory.

During April 2026, 725 single-family homes and 98 condominiums came to market across Halifax–Dartmouth and surrounding districts — 823 total new listings. By the close of the month, the disposition of those 725 single-family listings looked like this:

April 2026 Single-Family Listings · Status as of Month-End
725 NEW SINGLE-FAMILY LISTINGS · DISPOSITION BY APRIL 30 404 55.7% 95 13.1% 214 29.5% Still active Did not firm in April Conditional sale Offer accepted, awaiting conditions Sold / firmed Sale firm by April 30 Withdrawn / cancelled / expired 12 listings — 1.7%

Put differently: 309 of the 725 single-family homes listed in April (42.6%) had either firmed a sale or accepted a conditional offer before the month was out. Roughly four in ten April sellers found their buyer in the same month they hit the market. That is a velocity metric, not a marketing metric — and it is the clearest indicator of how seriously buyers were treating well-priced inventory.

Median Days on Market
6 days
The middle SFH sale firmed within six days of going live. Half of April sales closed faster than that.
Sold in 7 Days or Less
54.0%
182 of 337 single-family sales firmed within one week of listing.
Sold Over Original Price
34.1%
115 sales firmed above the original list price. Median sale-to-original ratio: 99.2%.

The full April single-family sales pool — 337 firmed transactions including homes listed in prior months — closed at a median selling price of $600,000, with an average sale-to-original-list ratio of 98.4%. While 34.1% of homes sold above original asking, the majority (53.7%) settled below their initial list, with a median negotiation gap of less than 1%. This is a market that rewards realistic pricing on day one: well-priced homes attracted multiple offers and frequently exceeded ask; mispriced homes sold, but at a measurable discount.

The condominium market told a slower story. April recorded 56 firmed condo sales at a median price of $460,000, with median days on market of 20 — more than three times the SFH median. Only 7.1% of condos firmed above original list. Demand exists, but pace and pricing power favour single-family product.

April 2026 Sales Summary Single Family Condominium
New listings (April) 725 98
Firmed sales (April) 337 56
Median selling price $600,000 $460,000
Median days on market 6 20
Sold in ≤7 days 54.0%
Sold over original list price 34.1% 7.1%
Median sale-to-original ratio 99.2% 97.6%
03 What This Means for Sellers Right Now
  1. 01
    The first week is the deciding week.

    With a 6-day median time-to-firm and 54% of single-family sales closing within seven days, the offer environment of your first weekend on market will determine the outcome of your entire listing. Photography, staging, pricing, and pre-launch agent communication need to be tight before the listing goes live — not refined after.

  2. 02
    The $400K–$599K corridor is the hottest seat in the market.

    This price band absorbed 45% of all April showings under $1M and averaged more than 5.4 showings per listing. If your home falls within this range, expect heavy traffic — and expect to be compared directly against several other homes within days. Differentiation matters more here than in any other segment.

  3. 03
    Weekend availability is non-negotiable.

    The four Saturdays of April averaged 470 lockbox transactions per day — roughly 60% above weekday volumes. Sellers who limited weekend access or required long booking windows missed a meaningful slice of qualified buyer activity. If your schedule allows for one concession during a listing window, make it weekend availability.

  4. 04
    Pricing discipline still matters — even in a strong market.

    One in three April sales closed above original list. But the majority (53.7%) closed below it, and the median negotiation gap was less than 1%. The lesson is not that buyers are paying any price; it is that they are paying the right price quickly, and overpriced homes are still sitting longer or settling for less. List on the data, not on the hope.

  5. 05
    Above $1M, the playbook changes.

    Showings-per-listing drops to roughly 3.7 between $900K and $1.35M, and falls below 2.0 once you move past $1.8M. Luxury buyers are active but unhurried — they are evaluating fewer properties, more deliberately. Marketing strategy for these listings should prioritize quality of audience over quantity of foot traffic: targeted exposure, refined presentation, and patient negotiation.

  6. 06
    Watch for single-day anomalies — they are noise, not signal.

    April had two days that looked weak in isolation: Easter Sunday (127 transactions) and Tuesday April 28 (174). Both were one-off events with full recoveries the following day. Buyer sentiment did not shift in April — it simply paused on the calendar dates one would expect it to. Sellers and agents reviewing their listing's traffic should always read it against the month-long trend, not against a single quiet day.

Data referenced in this report has not been independently verified. Figures are drawn from NSAR and ShowingTime sources and are subject to revision. Sales totals reflect firm transactions as of month-end and may not match final NSAR-published monthly statistics, which incorporate later revisions and corrections.

HAVE  A  QUESTION ?
HAVE A QUESTION?
SEND A MESSAGE
Lazy Load
Search MLS
MLS®
SEARCH

iChatBack
  iChatBack
x
Captcha 91
Loading Chat

Close

MARKET SNAPSHOT

Get this week's local market conditions by entering your information below.

Captcha 45

The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.The information contained on this site is based in whole or in part on information that is provided by members of The Canadian Real Estate Association, who are responsible for its accuracy. CREA reproduces and distributes this information as a service for its members and assumes no responsibility for its accuracy.

MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the associated logos are trademarks of The Canadian Real Estate Association.

By using our site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
SOUNDS GOOD

This website uses cookies. To learn more, see our privacy policy and you agree to our terms of use.