New Construction April 2026

Stats from the Nova Scotia Association of REALTORS® (NSAR)


Nova Scotia New Construction

April 2026 Market Report

Executive Summary

A Disciplined, Demand-Led Market

New construction in Nova Scotia closed April 2026 with measured but unmistakable strength: 53 firmed sales against 124 fresh listings, a median 18 days on market, and four in five transactions clearing at or above asking.

Activity remained anchored in the move-up corridor between $600,000 and $800,000, which accounted for half of all April closings. Pricing discipline held firmly across the board, with a median sale-to-list ratio of exactly 100% and 38% of sold inventory transacting within a week of coming to market. End-of-month active supply of 100 homes, set against the prevailing monthly absorption pace, equates to approximately 1.9 months of inventory — well inside the threshold that defines a seller’s market.

The pipeline tilted noticeably toward higher price points this month: 64 of 124 new listings carried an asking price above April’s median sold price of $670,000, including 11 launches at $1 million or higher. Builders are calibrating to a buyer cohort that is selective on product but unwilling to wait for inventory that meets the brief.

Key Performance Indicators

April at a Glance

Firmed Sales

53

April 2026

New Listings

124

Month over month

Median Sale Price

$670K

Disclosed transactions

Median Days on Market

18

Days to firm

Sale-to-List Ratio

100.2%

Mean across closings

At or Above Asking

80.8%

42 of 52 disclosed

Absorption Rate

42.7%

Sold vs. new listings

Months of Supply

1.9

At current pace

Pricing Snapshot

Where the Market Cleared

Sold Inventory

Median: $670,325  ·  Mean: $668,734

Range: $299,900 — $1,100,000

Median size: 2,204 sq ft

Median price per square foot: $322

Based on 52 disclosed-price transactions of the 53 firmed in April. One sale was recorded at the confidential $0 convention and is excluded from price aggregates.

Active Pipeline

Median new list price (April): $682,900

Mean new list price (April): $708,830

Range: $164,900 — $2,474,000

$1M+ launches: 11 of 124 new listings

Active inventory at month-end totaled 100 homes, with an additional 10 in conditional sale awaiting final firming.

Days on Market & Velocity

Speed Concentrated at the Front End

The headline median of 18 days masks a market that is genuinely bifurcated. Twenty homes — 38% of April closings — firmed within seven days of listing, while a smaller cohort of five legacy listings (DOM in excess of 365 days) accounted for nearly all of the upward skew in the mean. Excluding those five aged transactions, mean days on market falls from 98 to 58.

Velocity Band Sold % of Total
0–7 days 21 39.6%
8–30 days 6 11.3%
31–90 days 10 18.9%
91–180 days 8 15.1%
181–365 days 3 5.7%
Over 365 days 5 9.4%

Aged inventory (365+ days) typically represents pre-construction reservations that firmed on completion, rather than a true marketing window. Stripping those records yields a more representative buyer-decision timeline.

Price Tier Distribution

The $600K–$800K Centre of Gravity

Half of April’s closings occurred in the $600,000 to $800,000 band — the structural sweet spot for new construction in the HRM commuter belt. The pipeline above $800,000 is notably deeper than the sold base, signaling that builders are bringing more premium product to a market that has so far absorbed it more selectively.

Sold — April 2026

Under $400K
4
$400K – $600K
12
$600K – $800K
26
$800K – $1M
8
$1M and above
2

New Listings — April 2026

Under $400K
9
$400K – $600K
38
$600K – $800K
41
$800K – $1M
25
$1M and above
11

District Performance

Where the Activity Concentrated

Closings were broadly distributed across the province but clustered in three corridors: East Hants and Colchester West, the western HRM band running through Timberlea and St. Margaret’s Bay, and the Dartmouth Montebello/Port Wallace growth zone. Each delivered six to seven firmed transactions, with sale-to-list ratios sitting at or fractionally above asking.

District Sold New Listings Median Sale Price Median DOM
East Hants / Colchester West 7 8 $649,000 15
Timberlea, Prospect, St. Margaret’s Bay 6 19 $687,400 4
Dartmouth Montebello, Port Wallace, Keystone 6 18 $737,900 5
Truro / Bible Hill / Stewiacke 5 6 $497,500 88
Waverley, Fall River, Oakfield 5 7 $874,000 115
Beaverbank, Upper Sackville 4 7 $589,900 12
Kingswood, Haliburton Hills, Hammonds Plains 4 9 $849,500 36
Kings County 3 8 $574,900 2
Spryfield 3 5 $619,900 5

Districts with five or more April closings shown. Median DOM in Waverley/Fall River reflects two aged pre-construction firmings; the underlying marketing window in that corridor is materially shorter.

Builder Activity

Top Builders by Closings and Active Inventory

Concentration at the top of the table tightened further in April. Ramar Construction and Marchand Homes together accounted for one in four firmed sales, while Ramar and Rooftight Construction lead the active pipeline with thirteen homes each on offer at month-end.

Closings — April 2026

Builder Sold Median Price
Ramar Construction 7 $669,800
Marchand Homes 6 $764,400
Rooftight Construction 3 $849,900
Cresco Construction 3 $780,900
Provident Holdings 3 $649,000
Picket Fence Homes 3 $648,900
Gerald Mitchell Contracting 2 $947,500
ATN Group 2 $702,500
Almadina International 2 $702,400
Nexus Construction 2 $689,950
Ecocraft Developments 2 $655,100
Integrity Homes 2 $563,400
Private Builder (Numbered Co.) 2 $527,450

Active Inventory — Month-End

Builder Active Median List
Ramar Construction 13 $789,900
Rooftight Construction 13 $749,900
Cresco Construction 9 $719,900
Private Builder (Numbered Co.) 9 $465,000
Provident Holdings 5 $779,900
New Valley Homes 4 $524,950
Marchand Homes 3 $999,900
Amara Developments 3 $739,900
Picket Fence Homes 3 $648,900
Nexus Construction 2 $712,900

Builder names normalized from variant MLS® spellings (e.g., “Ramar Construction Limited” and “Ramar Construction Ltd.” consolidated). Privately-held numbered-company sellers grouped as a single category.

Community Spotlight

Where Buyers Are Putting Their Money

Dartmouth led the province with six firmed new-construction sales and a remarkable median five days on market — the fastest velocity of any active community. Bedford produced the highest median price among multi-sale communities at $819,900, while Beechville cleared three homes in a median of one day.

Community Sold Median Price Median $/sq ft Median DOM
Dartmouth 6 $737,900 $274 5
Halifax 4 $669,400 $378 26
Lantz 4 $563,425 $264 142
Beechville 3 $689,900 $307 1
Bedford 3 $819,900 $332 14
Middle Sackville 3 $845,000 $322 113

Halifax holds the per-square-foot premium at $378, reflecting smaller-footprint urban product. Lantz and Middle Sackville DOM figures include pre-construction reservations firmed in April.

Notable Transactions

Standout Closings

11.5% Above Asking

A new-construction home at Gardenia Way, Dartmouth firmed at $836,235 against a $750,000 list price — an 11.5% premium achieved in a single day on market. The clearest signal of constrained inventory at the upper end of the Dartmouth growth corridor.

Highest April Sale

Shirewood Lane, Oakfield closed at $1,100,000 against a $1,095,000 list price. The transaction reinforces sustained appetite for executive product in the Waverley-Fall River-Oakfield corridor, where median sale prices now exceed $874,000.

Looking Ahead

Forward Outlook for May

April closed with ten conditional sales rolling forward into May, alongside 100 active listings and a 1.9-month supply position. The forward read is constructive but increasingly bifurcated by price band.

  • The $600K–$800K corridor will remain the most competitive band, with 41 new listings absorbed against 26 closings in April. Expect continued near-list pricing and DOM in the single digits for well-positioned product.
  • The $800K–$1M+ pipeline is deepening faster than absorption. Builders bringing premium product to market in May should expect longer marketing windows and more deliberate buyer cycles.
  • Dartmouth Montebello, Timberlea, and the East Hants corridor have the strongest forward momentum. Watch for builder release timing and lot inventory to drive May volume.
  • The five aged-inventory firmings cleared in April materially reduce the legacy overhang. May’s DOM and absorption metrics should read more cleanly as a result.

HAVE  A  QUESTION ?
HAVE A QUESTION?
SEND A MESSAGE
Lazy Load
Search MLS
MLS®
SEARCH

iChatBack
  iChatBack
x
Captcha 21
Loading Chat

Close

MARKET SNAPSHOT

Get this week's local market conditions by entering your information below.

Captcha 94

The trademarks MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are owned by The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA) and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.The information contained on this site is based in whole or in part on information that is provided by members of The Canadian Real Estate Association, who are responsible for its accuracy. CREA reproduces and distributes this information as a service for its members and assumes no responsibility for its accuracy.

MLS®, Multiple Listing Service®, REALTOR®, REALTORS®, and the associated logos are trademarks of The Canadian Real Estate Association.

By using our site, you agree to our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy
SOUNDS GOOD

This website uses cookies. To learn more, see our privacy policy and you agree to our terms of use.