Halifax Single Family Home Sales
Year-to-Date 2026 — Agent & Market Intelligence
3,040 closed transactions across Halifax Regional Municipality, cross-referenced against 1,552 registered HDR members. Data current through early October 2026.
Total Sales Volume
$1.97B
3,040 closed transactions
Average Sale Price
$646,802
Median $585,000
Average DOM
37.8
Median 14 days
Sale-to-List Ratio
98.7%
26% sold over asking
The Agent Landscape
Only 73.8% of registered agents completed a single transaction this year. Of 1,552 HDR members, 406 agents (26.2%) have recorded zero closed sales YTD. Among those who did transact, the concentration is steep: the top 10% of listing agents (85 agents) handled 38.3% of all listings sold, and just 13 agents with 21+ listings account for the lion's share of production.
How Many Agents at Each Activity Level — Listing Side
Top Listing Agents
By Number of Listings Sold
| # |
Agent |
Listings Sold |
Volume |
Avg Price |
Avg DOM |
| 1 |
Sandra Pike |
45 |
$38,180,715 |
$848,460 |
41.7 |
| 2 |
RE/MAX Nova |
38 |
$26,323,238 |
$692,717 |
33.2 |
| 3 |
Sutton Professionals |
32 |
$26,655,805 |
$832,994 |
81.2 |
| 4 |
Royal LePage Atlantic |
32 |
$22,785,008 |
$712,032 |
45.4 |
| 5 |
RE/MAX Atlantic |
28 |
$18,758,000 |
$669,929 |
23.1 |
Top Buyer-Side Agents
By Number of Buy-Side Deals
| # |
Brokerage |
Buy Sides |
Volume |
Avg Price |
| 1 |
RE/MAX |
33 |
$21,048,500 |
$637,833 |
| 2 |
Keller Williams |
20 |
$12,558,420 |
$627,921 |
| 3 |
Royal LePage |
18 |
$10,651,600 |
$591,756 |
| 4 |
RE/MAX |
17 |
$9,149,400 |
$538,200 |
| 5 |
RE/MAX |
15 |
$11,941,670 |
$796,111 |
Listing vs. buying: a different competitive landscape. The listing side is dominated by high-volume producers — Sandra Pike leads with 45 listings at $38.2M in volume, 18.4% ahead of the #2 agent by count. On the buy side, concentration is lower: the top buyer agent leads with 33 buy-side deals, but only one buyer agent exceeded 20 transactions. Notably, 108 transactions (3.6%) were double-ended, where the same agent represented both sides.
Monthly Sales Trends — 2026
May 2026 marked the peak with 454 closings and $297.9M in volume. The spring surge from March through June accounted for 51.7% of all YTD transactions. Average prices peaked in March at $704,762, likely driven by a concentration of higher-end spring listings. The seasonal wind-down from July onward follows the typical Halifax pattern.
Sale-to-List Analysis
How Properties Sold Relative to Asking Price
Price Distribution
The $500K–$700K band is the market's centre of gravity, capturing 42.9% of all transactions. The luxury segment ($1M+) accounted for 203 sales totalling $295M in volume — 6.7% of transactions but 15% of dollar volume. Only 75 sales (2.5%) closed under $300K, underscoring the continued erosion of entry-level single family inventory.
District Performance
| # |
District |
Sales |
Avg Price |
Avg DOM |
| 1 |
Timberlea, Prospect, St. Margaret's Bay |
336 |
$651,833 |
37.3 |
| 2 |
East Hants / Colchester West |
245 |
$508,011 |
61.8 |
| 3 |
Sackville |
226 |
$495,869 |
20.8 |
| 4 |
Bedford |
188 |
$808,790 |
35.3 |
| 5 |
Fairmount, Clayton Park, Rockingham |
180 |
$705,258 |
36.3 |
| 6 |
Beaverbank, Upper Sackville |
175 |
$714,539 |
49.8 |
| 7 |
Woodlawn, Portland Estates, Nantucket |
167 |
$550,088 |
21.2 |
| 8 |
Spryfield |
138 |
$563,996 |
38.0 |
| 9 |
Kingswood, Haliburton Hills, Hammonds Pl. |
135 |
$823,838 |
43.3 |
| 10 |
Waverley, Fall River, Oakfield |
126 |
$760,216 |
66.8 |
Halifax South commands the highest average price at $1.86M (51 sales), driven by the ultra-luxury waterfront market. Bedford ranks as the most active premium district with 188 sales averaging $808,790. Sackville moves fastest with a 20.8-day average DOM, while East Hants / Colchester West sits slowest at 61.8 days — a market that rewards pricing discipline.
Notable Sales
Most Expensive Sale
Emscote Drive, Halifax
$11,000,000
Listed at $14,900,000 7,657 sq ft 20 DOM Halifax South
Biggest Price Reductions
Emscote Drive, Halifax
$14,900,000 → $11,000,000
↓ $3,900,000 (26.2%) · 20 DOM
Thornvale Avenue, Halifax
$5,995,000 → $3,800,000
↓ $2,195,000 (36.6%) · 320 DOM
Bayberry Lane, Seabright
$2,400,000 → $1,350,000
↓ $1,050,000 (43.8%) · 136 DOM
Armview Avenue, Halifax
$7,500,000 → $6,533,720
↓ $966,280 (12.9%) · 32 DOM
Most Over Asking
Bridges Street, Halifax
$774,900 → $1,015,000
↑ $240,100 over asking (31.0%) · 3 DOM
Boulder Lane, Eastern Passage
$599,900 → $837,425
↑ $237,525 over asking (39.6%) · 46 DOM
Cherry Street, Halifax
$949,900 → $1,175,000
↑ $225,100 over asking (23.7%) · 3 DOM
Key Market Takeaways
Market Concentration Is Extreme
Of 1,552 registered agents, 406 closed zero deals. The top 1% of listing agents (8 agents) handled 8.3% of all listings. The bottom 37.4% of active listing agents completed only a single transaction. This is a market dominated by a small cadre of consistent producers.
Listing Side vs. Buyer Side Are Different Games
The top listing agents carry significantly higher volume per agent than the top buyer agents. Sandra Pike's #1 listing volume of $38.2M is 82% higher than Jonathan Lander's #1 buyer-side volume of $21.0M. Listing concentration is structurally higher, reflecting the relationship-driven nature of seller representation.
The Sub-$300K Market Has Nearly Disappeared
Only 75 single family homes sold under $300K YTD — just 2.5% of the market. The $500K–$700K band now dominates at 42.9% of all transactions, confirming Halifax's continued shift into a higher-cost housing market.
Luxury Is Active but Price-Sensitive
203 homes sold above $1M, driving $295M in volume. But the largest price reductions all sit in the luxury segment, with the top drop at $3.9M. Luxury sellers face calibration risk — the market is there, but only at the right price.